Menu
Home Page

The Green Infant School

Learn Achieve Grow

Welcome

Governors

Our Governing Body

 

What is it?

All schools in England have a Governing Body which is responsible for overseeing many of the strategic decisions of the school. A key role is to act as a ‘critical friend’: to support, to challenge, to ask questions, ultimately to represent the school community.

 

The Governing Body works in close partnership with the head teacher, staff and the local authority. Whilst the head teacher is, of course, responsible for the day to day running of the school, the governors are involved with such things as staffing, curriculum, school buildings and finance. It ensures the school functions well and maintains the proper range of academic and social objectives.

 

Who are we?

The governing body now consists of:

  • The Head Teacher
  • One elected staff governor
  • One appointed local authority governor
  • Three elected parent governors
  • Three appointed co-opted governors

The standard term of office for a governor is four years. The chair and vice-chair are elected every two years at the first Full Governing Body meeting of that academic year.  Our governors meet 5 times each year for a Full Governing Body meeting.

 

The chair of governors is Mrs Sarah Smith, who can be contacted via the school office by phone: 01773 811465 or email: info@green.derbyshire.sch.uk

 

Much of the work of the governing body is done by committees. At The Green Infant School we have the following committees:

  • Resources and Management - They discuss and make decisions regarding staffing, budgeting, building maintenance and site health and safety.
  • Teaching and Learning - They discuss and make decisions around the curriculum and teaching and learning in school.

Also:

  • Staffing and selection panels which are set up as and when required
  •  

We have also provided a Register of Governor Interests and an Annual Statement of Issues for your information.

Picture 1

Sarah Smith

Chair of the Governing Body - 07.02.17 to 06.02.2021

Committee: Resource Management

Governor Responsibility: Head Teachers Performance Management Review

                                                Humanities

                                                Safer Recruitment

Business Interest: None

I became a co-opted Governor in November 2016 and one year later was elected as Chair of Governors. My daughter started The Green in September 2016 and I wanted to do something positive and be involved in the School. It is an honour to be part of the School and be a member of the Governing Board.

Picture 1

Marie Faulkner

Elected Vice-Chair of the Governing Body - 11.11.2016 to 10.11.2020

Committee: Teaching and Learning

Governor Responsibility: Pupil Premium

                                                Attendance

                                                Literacy

Business Interest: None

I am a mum to three amazing children, two currently at The Green Infants. I am keen to be involved in the schools decisions to get the best for all children’s educational needs.

 

I was elected Parent Governor in November 2016.

 

I have taught in a Special School working with children with SEN for seventeen years and believe every child should achieve the best of their ability and that should be celebrated as every child is an individual.

Picture 1

Tim Jaques

Appointed Co-Opted Governor 01.01.2016 to 29.02.2020

Committee: Teaching and Learning

Responsible for: Science

Business interests: None

I am a qualified youth worker with experience of working with young people in many schools.  I am involved with the local community and want the best for South Normanton and it's people.  I have two boys in the local schools.  I run the local Joy Derbyshire group and I am very approachable.

Picture 1

Rebecca Ballard

Elected Parent Governor 01.09.2015 to 31.08.2019

Committee: Teaching and Learning

Responsible for: SEND

Business interests: None

I am a Parent Governor here at The Green.  I enjoy spending my time with my family and I have a passion for Early Years Education.  I am a believer of fairies and unicorns and all things magical.  I strive to improve the link and communication between school and home.

Picture 1

Samantha Heaton

Elected Staff Governor 01.09.2015 to 31.8.2019

Committee: Teaching and Learning

Responsible for: EYFS

Business interests: None

 

Mr Edward Skinner

Co-opted Governor - 15.11.14 to 14.11.18

Committee: Teaching and Learning

Governor Responsibility: Anti-Bullying

Business Interest: Director of Edryn Ltd

Picture 1

Hannah Walker

Co-opted Governor - 15.11.14 to 14.11.2018

Committee: Teaching and Learning

Governor Responsibility: Safeguarding including E Safety

Business Interest: None

Ben Harris

Co-opted Governor - 07.02.17 to 06.02.2021

Committee: Resource Management

Governor Responsibility: Health and Safety including Risk Assessment

                                                Building and Premises

Business Interest: None

Emma Stevenson

Local Authority Governor - 04.01.2018 to 04.1.2022

Committee: Resource Management and Teaching and Learning

Governor Responsibility: PE

Business Interest: None

Victoria Wharmby

Elected Parent Governor - 12.07.2016 to 11.07.2020

Committee: Resource Management

Governor Responsibility: Numeracy

                                                ICT including Data and GDPR

Business Interest: None

Neil Johnson

Elected Parent Governor - 01.04.2014 to 31.03.2018

Committee: Resource Management

Governor Responsibility: Chair of Resource Management Committe

Business Interest: None

Governor Resignations 2015/2016

Irene Fynn - 25.05.2016 (work commitments)

Karen Hyde - 07.11.2016

Matthew Stanway - 12.11.2016 (term of office expired)

 

Governor Resignations 2017/2018

Mark Davis - 21.11.2017 (term of office expired)

Top